2020 Honors Convocation Honorees

Friday, May 1, 2020

Carroll College holds its Honors Convocation ceremony at the end of the spring semester to recognize the academic accomplishments of Carroll students.

Raymond G. Hunthausen Outstanding Collegiate Citizenship Award

Hailey James
Taryn Neameyer
Jenna Starke
Read more about the winners of this award

FORENSICS AWARDS

Harry A. Smith Award for Excellence in Interpretation
Michael Fuller

Monsignor R. Vincent Kavanagh Memorial Debate Award
Kelsie Watkins
Joshua Mansfield

Thomas A. Clinch Memorial Forensics Award
Teigen Tremper
Kelsie Watkins

Dean McSloy Symbols Cup
Eleanor Ferrone
Michael Ingram

Short Prep Award Honoring Excellence in Extemporaneous and Impromptu Speaking
Taylor Potts

SIGMA THETA TAU

International Honor Society in Nursing

Jessica Allsup
Marissa Baer
Josephine D'Agostino
Taylor Dahl
Kathryn Ferenz
Alexa Fries
Katie Grenier
Emma Lawver
Virginia Meissner
Melissa Patterson
Tristan Rhodes
Dana Roberson
Bailey Soiseth
Brynna Stauffer
Ashley Stead
Angela Tacey
Melanie Tellinghusen
Taylor Thompson
Rowan Van Brandt
Mary Van Dyke
Ashley Walker
Shelbi Wall
Kaylee Warren
Julia Wilbur

PHI ALPHA THETA

National History Honor Society
Connor James
Isabeau Newbury
McCabe Webb

LAMBDA PI ETA

National Communication Honor Society

Kelly Armstrong
Peri Dropping
Katherine Korbuszewski
Emma Lambert
Rachel Prevost
Kelsie Watkins
 

ROBERT HOPPER MEMORIAL COMMUNICATION ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Rachel Prevost

CLASS OF 2020 HONORS SCHOLARS

Katherine Anderson
Rachel Bechtel
John Cooney
Clare Fogarty
Connor Hague
Sofia Minudri
George Nemie
Morgan Shimkus
Mary Smith
Samantha Trudeu

THETA ALPHA KAPPA

National Honor Society for Religious Studies and Theology
Anna ApRoberts
Jessica Helm

SIGMA TAU DELTA

English International Honor Society
Tracy Ackeret

PSI CHI

International Honor Society in Psychology
Hannah Lesnick
David Pipinich
Anna Wurzer
Emma Nylin

ALPHA KAPPA DELTA

International Sociology Honor Society

Sean Conroe
Nathan Downey
Brittany Gamble
Kailey  Kleinjan
David  Pipinich
Jacob Rasch
Julie Turman
 

PHI SIGMA IOTA

International Foreign Language Honor Society

Emma Carlson
Parker Gunderson
Caroline Herzog
Elizabeth Hodgson
Sofia Minudri
Sydnee Nowlen
Kenna Sandblast
Frances Tupper
Alyssa Young

SIGMA BETA DELTA

International Honor Society for Business, Management and Administration

Aubrey Bush
Katherine Murfitt
Sydnee Nowlen
Zachary Leahy
Thomas Austefjord
Leonardo Georgiades
 

MATHEMATICS, ENGINEERING, & COMPUTER SCIENCE OUTSTANDING GRADUATE AWARDS

Tom Stewart Award—Computer Science
Reina Ishibashi
Jenny Meadowcroft

Alfred J. Murray Award—Mathematics
Kristen Bressler

Outstanding Data Science Award
James Ihlenfeldt

Outstanding Engineer Award
Aaron Dhanens
Maxwell McGee

VETERAN GRADUATES

Milo Coladonato
James Ihlenfeldt
Bradley Kelso
Joyce Kelso
Ronald Koontz
Evan Lampman
David Pipinich
Reid Rowsey
Angela Tacey
Rowan VanBrandt
Rachel Wall
Rebecca Wall
Andrea Yahvah

MANION SCHOLARS AWARD

Trevor Eickman
Alexander Hoffman
Sara Johnson
Clarissa Moravec
Bailey Theis

OUTSTANDING ANTHROZOOLOGY SENIOR AWARD

Michaela Celeste Beckman

PHI SIGMA TAU

International Honor Society in Philosophy
To Be Announced

PI SIGMA ALPHA

National Political Science Honor Society

Kristian Bartel
John Cooney
Paolo Georgiades
Steven White

HEALTH SCIENCES DEPARTMENTAL AWARD

Brittany Cory
Colleen Culbertson
Gretchen Farkas
Viviana Iturbe-Fonseca
Joshua Malone
Brenna Nordstrom
Madison Quick
Thomas Robitaille
Henry Smaldon
Joshua Turner
Jennifer Wagner
Hope Welhaven

JOHN SNOW HEALTH SCIENCES AWARD

Gretchen Farkas
Viviana Iturbe-Fonseca
Hope Welhaven

ARMY RESERVE OFFICERS’ TRAINING CORPS AWARDS      

The Department of the Army Superior Cadet Award
Damian Fraga

The Reserve Officers Association Award
Roxanne Ward

The Military Order of the Purple Heart Award
Daniel Guthrie

The Association of the United States Army Award
Jacob Rasch

The National Sojourners Award
Devon Hall

The American Legion Award
Otis Smith
Zachary Brandt

The Daughters of the American Revolution Award
Dominick Deane

The Veterans of Foreign Wars Award
Trevor Drinville
Logan Caffee

The American Veterans Award
Scott Sponholz

The Military Order of World Wars Award
Samantha Hambrick
Ian Gutierrez

The Military Officers Association of America Award
Nathaniel Smith

The Special Forces Award
Parker Perry

The George C. Marshall Award
Parker Perry

The Military Officers Battalion Commander Award
Parker Perry

CLASS OF 2020 THESIS GRADUATES

Marissa Baer
Rachel Bechtel
Kristen Bressler
Delaney Burrows
John Cooney
Kendall Frederics
Reina Ishibashi
Julia Malmo
Julia Sciuchetti
Jenna Starke
Rachel Wall
Rebecca Wall
Hope Welhaven

STUDENT ATHLETE ACADEMIC HONORS

All students listed received academic all-conference honors from the Frontier or Cascade Collegiate Conference unless otherwise noted. Additional academic awards are noted as follows:

Women's Soccer

Kaitlynn Anderson
Ashley Carlson
Ashley Carter
Charly Clements
Montera Espinosa
Alexa Fries
Sydney Green
Taryn Neameyer
McKenna Payne
Rachel Quade
Brenna Rohnkohl
Josephina Snyder
Ellen Stevens
Michaela Stock
Brynn Walker

Men’s Soccer

Bridger Brady
Kaden Connor
Benjamin Dagg
Damian Fraga
Leonardo Georgiades
Paolo Georgiades
Devon Hall
Camron Martin
Jordan Martin
Dade McDevitt
Noah Romagnuolo
Pablo Salamanca
Konar Skindlov

Softball

Anna ApRoberts
Amber Brewer
Brooke Brewer
Natalie Gaber
Katie Huisman
Kendall Mooney
Courtney Schroeder
 

Women’s Cross Country
Johnson Hannah
Leistiko Taylor
Machado Elly
Pierson Kendyl

Men’s Cross Country
John Cooney
Alexander Olmes
Spencer Swaim

Volleyball

Ayla Carpenter
Hannah Dean
Laurel Kassa
Taelyr Krantz
Lexi Mikkelsen
Madison Quick
Jenna Starke
Brynna Stauffer
Aliyah Williams
Sierra Wilson
Madeline Wolter

Women’s Basketball

Christine Denny
Madeline Geritz
Molly McDermott
Taylor Salonen
Sienna Swannack
Danielle Wagner
 

Men’s Basketball

Thomas Austefjord
Shamrock Campbell
Jaedon Lieberg
Jovan Sljivancanin
Eetu Villa
Dane Warp
 

Women’s Track and Field

Allison Barnes
Kelsey Bassett
Josephine D'Agostino
Ember Drivdahl
Kenna Guenther
Gabriella Hagen
Abby Hammermeister
Shae Helterbran
Hannah Johnson
Taylor Leistiko
Hannah Lesnick
Elly Machado
Maggie Phelan
Kendyl Pierson
Reilly Rostad
Allie Schulz
Morgan Shimkus
Marietta Sorini
Hope Welhaven

Men’s Track and Field

Nathaniel Antonioli
Bryan Brensdal
Kylan Burch
Shamrock Campbell
Evan Childears
John Cooney
Joseph Hagengruber
Chad Hemsley
Stephen Lindsey
Wade Luly
Joshua Malone
Kudakwashe Nyahuma
Alexander Olmes
Ryan Olson
John Smith
Spencer Swaim
Broder Thurston

Women’s Golf
Weslee Nehl
Sydnee Nowlen
Cailin Spencer

Men’s Golf
Palmer Moylan
Joshua Neth

Football

Major Ali
Brigham Baker
Joseph Farris
Brian FauntLeRoy
Cole Greff
Jackson Griffin
Zachary Hanser
Alexander Hoffman
Edward Hurlbut
Thomas Irby
Connor James
Preston Johnson
Kolby Killoy
Josh Kraft
Dylan Kresge
Stephen Lindsey
Jerry Lyle
Tyler Matteucci
Matthew McGinley
Nathan McGree
John McIntyre
Dustin McLean
William Noce-Sheldon
Anthony Olmes
Ryan Olson
Xavier Pace
Jack Peed
David Petersen
Kyle Pierce
Thomas Robitaille
Colin Sassano
Shane Sipes
Tyler Smith
Tanner Steele
Parker Stenersen
Samuel Stratton
Eric White
Luke Wilson
Paul Wilson
Dawson Zebarth