2021 Honors Convocation Honorees

Thursday, May 6, 2021

Carroll College's Honors Convocation celebrates the induction of students into academic honor societies and recognizes additional academic accomplishments of Carroll students.

Raymond G. Hunthausen Outstanding Collegiate Citizenship Award

This prestigious award for community service, presented to deserving students who make outstanding contributions to the college or a community, has been a Carroll tradition since 1986. Read more about the winners
Allison Buckner
Susmitha Helbling
Caroline Herzog
Ashley Wilt

FORENSICS AWARDS

Monsignor R. Vincent Kavanagh Memorial Debate Award
Hellie Badaruddin
Joshua Mansfield

Thomas A. Clinch Memorial Forensics Award
"Most Inspirational" voted by team members: Teigen Tremper

Dean McSloy Symbols Cup
"Embodying the values of Carroll and of the program": Vinny Gallardo

Michael Ingram Short Prep Award Honoring Excellence in Extemporaneous and Impromptu Speaking
Teigen Tremper

SIGMA THETA TAU

International Honor Society in Nursing

Allison Buckner
Natasha Chamberlain
Erin Conner
Christine Connolly
Brigit Croy
Cheyenne Damron
Baylee Elliott
Kasadi Fishburn
Natalie Gaber
Sydney Green
Josh Kraft
Jillian Madsen
Mary McGreevey
Cheyenne Micholson
Alexa Olsen
August Voss
Brynn Walker

PHI ALPHA THETA

National History Honor Society

Reed Allen
Shae Bills
Brady Clark
Eleanor Ferrone
Ian Gutierrez
Thomas Irby
Rachel Ryan

LAMBDA PI ETA

National Communication Honor Society

Kelsey Jones
Josie Jones
Teigen Tremper

ROBERT HOPPER MEMORIAL COMMUNICATION ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Teigen Tremper

CLASS OF 2021 HONORS SCHOLARS

Emma Carlson
Sabrina Crooks
Austin Dobrecevich
Caroline Herzog
Katherine Joy
Margaret Montowski
Sydnee Nowlen
Siobhan O'Neill
Anna Wurzer

THETA ALPHA KAPPA

National Honor Society for Religious Studies and Theology

Tatum Elmer
Alexis Karbowicz
Rose Labadini
Andras Larsen
Raymond Shipman

SIGMA TAU DELTA

English International Honor Society

Regan Clancy
Lucas Shefelbine
Rylie Weeks
Nicole Williams

PSI CHI

International Honor Society in Psychology

Kathleen Bradt
Alexa Doer
Molly McDermott
Sarah Swingley
Frances Tupper

PHI SIGMA IOTA

International Foreign Language Honor Society

Montera Espinosa
Hannah Lesnick
Molly McDermott
Mikayla Model
Anna Romero
Lucas Shefelbine
Elaina Wagoner

SIGMA BETA DELTA

International Honor Society for Business, Management and Administration

Kristian Bartel
Jessica Bousliman
Reilly Rostad
Matthew Vanderwater
Andrew VanderZanden
 

MATHEMATICS, ENGINEERING, & COMPUTER SCIENCE OUTSTANDING GRADUATE AWARDS

Tom Stewart Award—Computer Science
Dustin McLean
Keaton Blair

Alfred J. Murray Award—Mathematics
Nicolas Kyriacos

Outstanding Data Science Award
Emma Carlson

Outstanding Engineer Award
Trenton Abraham
Keaton Blair

VETERAN GRADUATES

Sarah Butler
Sean Conroe
Kaelynn Haynes
Jason Miner
Patrick Navarro

MANION SCHOLARS AWARD

Sabrina Crooks
Patrick Hewes
Margaret Montowski
Katelyn Richter
Chloe Unterseher
Ethan Viles

OUTSTANDING ANTHROZOOLOGY SENIOR AWARD

Elizabeth Grabowski
Ashley Wilt

PHI SIGMA TAU

International Honor Society in Philosophy

Tyler Bourn
Zachary Brandt
Julianna Breit
Ashley Carlson
Victoria Gersdorf
Greyson Gold
Noelle Jones
Isabeau Newbury
Nathan Ruffatto
Brynn Walker
Emily Wilbur

PI SIGMA ALPHA

National Political Science Honor Society

Helen Badaruddin
David Donnelly
Eleanor Ferrone
Matthew Vanderwater
Elaina Wagoner
McCabe Webb
Margaret Whitwood
Reghan Worley

Associated Students of Carroll College (ASCC) Honors

The Associated Students of Carroll College is proud to present this award to several graduating officers and senators in the ASCC. These students have demonstrated their leadership at Carroll by representing their peers and striving to better the student experience at Carroll. To receive this award the graduating student must have served at least two years on the ASCC Senate and or the ASCC Executive Council while maintaining a cumulative GPA of 3.20 or greater.

Reed Allen
Sabrina Crooks
Hannah Lesnick
Siobhon O'Neill
Sydney Sentieri

HEALTH SCIENCES DEPARTMENTAL AWARD

Kaitlynn Anderson
Breanna Cook
Brittany Cory
Serena Nelson
Thomas Robitaille
Emily Steffan
Sarah Swingley
Joshua Turner
Jennifer Wagner

JOHN SNOW HEALTH SCIENCES AWARD

Brittany Cory

ARMY RESERVE OFFICERS’ TRAINING CORPS AWARDS 

The Department of the Army Superior Cadet Award
Travis Petersen

Daughters of the American Revolution (DAR) Award
Victoria Lahrman

Sons of the American Revolution (SAR) Award
Garrett Moen

National Sojourners Award
Travis Petersen

The Reserve Officers Association Award (ROA)
Zachary Brandt

The General Society of the War of 1812
Tug Smith

American Veterans of World War ll AMVETS Award
Trevor Drinville

The Military Order of the Purple Heart Award
Ben Zepeda

The Association of the United States Army Award
Devon Hall

Association of the United States Army History Award
Joseph Taylor

National Defense Transportation Award
Devon Hall

The Veterans of Foreign Wars Award
Nathaniel Smith

Military Order of World Wars Award (MOWW)
Bronze - Sophia Doyle
Silver - Logan Caffee
Gold - Daniel Guthrie

The Western Montana Military Officers Association of America Award (MOAA)
Devon Hall

Distinguished Military Graduate (DMG)
Zachary Brandt
Victoria Lahrman
Jacob Rasch

Major General Robert Fredrick Special Forces Award
Jacob Rasch

CLASS OF 2021 THESIS GRADUATES

Emma Carlson
Sean Conroe
Gwendolyn Cooper
Trevor Drinville
Nicolas Kyriacos
David Lange
Delaney Miller
Ethan Viles
Anna Wurzer

STUDENT-ATHLETE ACADEMIC HONORS

All students listed received academic all-conference honors from the Frontier or Cascade Collegiate Conference unless otherwise noted. Additional academic awards are noted as follows:

Women's Soccer

Kaitlynn Anderson
Ashley Carter
Kody Clements
Sarah Conway
Montera Espinosa
Sydney Green
Tilynn McGreevey
McKenna Payne
Josephina Snyder
Blair Stapleton
Ellen Stevens
Brynn Walker
Amaya Winkler

Men’s Soccer

Kaden Conner
Benjamin Dagg
Melle De Reuver
Robin Erickson
Damian Fraga
Leonardo Geogiades
Paolo Georgiades
Greyson Gold
Keegan Lyons
Jordan Martin
Dade McDevitt
Javier Rodrigues-Fernandez
Pablo Salamanca
Birgir Stefansson

Softball

Amber Brewer
Brooke Brewer
Sarah Conway
Anna Davidson
Whitney Durocher
Emma Hamilton
Katie Huisman
 

Women’s Cross Country
Kalila Cook
Elly Machado
Katelyn McKay
Nicole Morgen
Alivia Mulligan
Reghan Worley

Men’s Cross Country
Van Gottwals
Anthoney Langton
Joseph O'Sullivan
Spencer Swaim

Volleyball

Ayla Carpenter
Hannah Dean
Laurel Kassa
Taelyr Krantz
Madison Boles
Elizabeth Gleasman
Kylie Kackman
Taelyr Krantz
Katherine McEuen
Lexi Mikkelsen
Madison Quick
Ellie Sievertsen

Women’s Basketball

Christine Denny
Madeline Geritz
Rakiah Grende
Kamden Hilborn
Molly McDermott
Erica Nessan
Kyle Olson
Jamie Pickens
Danielle Wagner

Men’s Basketball

Shamrock Campbell
Jonathan Hillman
Bradley King
Ifeanyi Okeke
Sayer Patton
Brendan Temple
 

Women’s Track and Field

Brielle Aklestad
Kelsey Bassett
Madison Boles
Kalila Cook
Alexis Cooney
Lydia Crumpler
Chloe Gallagher
Grette Graham
Gabriella Hagen
Shae Helterbran
Kamden Hilborn
Hannah Lesnick
Sophie Loveless
Elly Machado
Katelyn McKay
Nicole Morgen
Alivia Mulligan
Maggie Phelan
Kathleen Picanco
Reilly Rostad
Emerald Toth
Callie Warfle
Olivia Weyer
Reghan Worley

Men’s Track and Field

Christopher Abell
Kylan Burch
Shamrock Campbell
Van Gottwals
Joseph Hagengruber
Elias Hill
Anthoney Langton
Joshua Malone
Alexander Olmes
Joseph O'Sullivan
Drake Schake
Spencer Swaim
Broder Thurston

Women’s Golf
Echo Anderson
Sydnee Nowlen

Men’s Golf
Jonathan Hillman
Thomas Irby
Joshua Neth

Football

Trenton Abraham
Brigham Baker
Austin Bedke
Matthew Burgess
Trent Durfey
Joseph Farris
Thayne Harrison
Alexander Hoffman
Thomas Irby
Connor James
Duncan Kraft
Josh Kraft
Matthew McGinley
Nathan McGree
Dustin McLean
Hunter Mecham
Ryan Olson
Jack Peed
David Petersen
Kyle Pierce
Thomas Robitaille
William Rothie
Luke Schabot
Shane Sipes
Tyler Smith
Zachary Spiroff
Tanner Steele
Tristan Stigen
Joseph Taylor
Baxter Tuggle
Jake Walk
Eric White
Luke Wilson
Dawson Zebarth