Past Productions

The 2016 production of The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee

Archived 2017-18 Shows

HarveyFirst up for the season was Harvey by Mary Chase who won a Pulitzer prize for this play in 1945. In Harvey, Elwood P. Dowd introduces his unseen friend Harvey (a six-foot, three-and-one-half-inch tall pooka resembling a rabbit) to everyone he meets. His sister, Veta, finds his eccentric behavior embarrassing. She decides to have him committed. The doctors at the sanitarium propose to give Elwood an injection that will make him into a "perfectly normal human being, and you know what bastards they are!" (in the words of a taxi cab driver who has become involved in the proceedings). In the end, will Veta realize that she would rather have Elwood the same as he has always been — even if it means living with Harvey?

She Persisted

December 6-9, She Persisted,  a selection of scenes by female playwrights will be performed at the FLEX Theatre. Kim Shire's Women in Theatre class will choose their favorite scenes to weave together into a production featuring many Carroll students in this one weekend event.

2016-2017

  • The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee by Rachel Sheinkin and William Finn
  • Short NOT Sweet - scenes by David Lindsay Abaire
  • Much Ado About Nothing by William Shakespeare edited by Kimberly Shire
  • The Big Magic by Brendan Murray

2015-2016

  • Romeo and Juliet by William Shakespeare
  • All in the Timing by David Ives
  • Noises Off! by Michael Frayn
  • A Year With Frog and Toad by Willie  and Robert Reale

2014-2015

  • Wicked Tavern Tales by Greg Bodine
  • One Acts
  • Crimes of the Heart by Beth Henley 
  • Journey To The World's Edge by Bagdasian and Joseliwitz 

2013-2014

  • Clue! The Musical by DePietro and Chiodo
  • A Night of One Acts 
    • ​​​​​​​Sorry by Timothy Mason
    • The Other Room  by Ariadne Blayde
    • Hum Of The Arctic by Sarah Hammond
    • Arabian Nights by David Ives
    • Harry's Hotter at Twilight by Jonathon Dorf
  • Lysistrata by Aristophanes adapted by Robert Lehan
  • Chasing Charming by Alaska Reece Vance

2012-2013

  • George And The Dragon by Douglas Sheehan
  • A Christmas Pudding 
  • Seven Stories by Morriss Panych
  • Robin Hood by Tim Kelly 

2011-2012

  • The Women Of Lockerbie by Debra Brevoort 
  • A Little Night Music by Stephen Sondheim
  • Lend Me A Tenor Ken Ludwig 
  • The Mound Builders Landford Wilson 

2010-2011

  • Dracula by Steven Dietz 
  • The Medium by Gian Carlo Menotti
  • Christmas Carol by Doris Baizley 
  • Tartuffe: Born Again based on Tartuffe by Moliere
  • The Tale of Peter Rabbit (and Benjamin Bunny) based on the story by Beatrix Potter 
  • Broken Hearts 

2009-2010

  • Spoon River Anthonlogy by Edgar Lee MAsters
  • Pirate Play by Michael McNeilly
  • Hamlet by William Shakespeare 
  • A Piece Of My Heart by Shirley Lauro
  • Charlotte's Web 
  • One Acts
    • Sorry 
    • Heart Of Hearing 
    • The Odd Couple 
    • The Courier 

2008-2009

  •  The Producers by Mel Brooks and Tom Meehan 
  • As You Like It by William Shakespeare
  • The Lion In Winter by James Goldman
  • One Acts
  • Yes Virginia, There Is A Santa Claus by Andrew J. Fenady 
  • A Child's Christmas in Wales by Dylan Thomas 
  • The Carroll College Choirs 
  • An Act Of Your Imagination by Michael McNeilly and Nancy Harper
  • American Rouletter by Evans and Hendricks
  • When The Rainbow Ends 

2007-2008

  • A Funny Thing Happened On The Way To The Forum by Shevelove and Gelbart, music and lyrics by Stephen Sondheim
  • Blithe Spirite by Noel Coward
  • Little Red Riding Hood
  • The Three Musketeers
  • The Irish Murderer by Tom Robinson 
  • The Garden Of Rikki Tikki Tavi by Y York 
  • One Acts

2006-2007

  • Working! by Studs Terkel 
  • The Caucasian Chalk Circle by Bertolt Brecht
  • A Christmas Carol 
  • Marco Polo by Geraldine Brain Siks
  • Birdbath by Leonard Melfi 

2005-2006

  • The Servant of Two Masters by Carlo Goldoni 
  • Shakespeare in Hollywood by Ken Ludwig 
  • Cinderella by Charolotte Chorpenning 
  • The Fabulous Fable Factory 
  • Yes Virginia, There Is A Santa Clause radio play by Andrew Fenady 

2004-2005

  • Clue - The Musical by Peter DiPietro
  • Crow and Weasel by Jim Leonard
  • The Night Thoreau Spent in Jail by Lawrence and Lee 
  • Johnny Latchkey's Picture Perfrect Life by Pan Pantoja 
  • The Magnificat by J.S. Bach 
  • One Acts 
  • Robin Hood by Cathryn Pisarski
  • Senior Projects Night
    • The Potboiler by Alice Gerstenberg
    • Our Town by Thornton Wilder 

2003-2004

  • A Moon For The Misbegotten by Eugene O'Neill 
  • Huckleberry Finn by Grauer and Urquhart
  • Montana Molly and The Peppermint Kid by ROss and Ruch 
  • Godspell! by Stephen Schwantz
  • The Magnificat
  • One Acts 
  • Much Ado About Nothing by William Shakespeare (Summer Theatre / Montana Shakepseare Compnay)
  • A Midsummer Night's Dream by William Shakespeare (Summer Theatre / Montana Shakepseare Compnay)

2002-2003

  • Exit The Body by Fred Carmichael
  • The Actors Nightmare 
  • Scrooge! The Musical by Leslie Bricusse 
  • Dancing At Lughnasa by Brian Friel 
  • The Land Of The Dragon by Madge Miller 
  • Bluebird 
  • Carols, Canons, And Medleys Carroll College Vocal Ensemble 
  • The Magnificat by J.S. Bach 
    • One Acts 
  • Twelfth Night by William Shakespeare (Summer Theatre / Montana Shakespeare Compnay)

2001-2002

  • The Lost Journals of Lewis & Clark by Michael McNeilly
  • There Is Nothing Like A Dame by Richard Rodgers 
  • The Toys Take Over Christmas by Patricia Clapp 
  • When She Danced by Martin Sherman
  • Aladdin And The Wonderful Lamp 
  • One Acts
  • Romeo and Juliet by William Shakespeare (Summer Theatre / Montana Shakespeare Company)

2000-2001

  • Rosencrantz and Guildenstern Are Dead by Tom Stoppard 
  • Table Manners by Alan Ayckbourn 
  • Everything But Dracula by Fred Werfiner 
  • Sing A Rainbow - Performing Arts Showcase 
  • The Music Box Performing Arts Showcase 
  • Durang-A-Tang by Christopher Durang 
  • Thumbelina by Vera Morris
  • The Star-Spangled Girl -Neil Simon (Summer Theatre)
  • The Rivals by Richard Brinsely Sheridan (Summer Theatre)

1999-2000

  • Dark Of The Moon by Richardson and Berney
  • Crimes Of The Heart by Beth Henley
  • One Acts 
  • The Princess and The Pea by Pat Rosenthal 
  • Broadway Dreaming performing arts showcase by Jannie Harper
  • Cabaret! by Masteroff/Kander/Ebb (Summer Theatre)
  • The Taming of The Shrew by William Shakespeare (Summer Theatre / Montana Shakespeare Company)
  • The Three Vegeteers by Edward Noonan

1998-1999

  • The Importance of Being Earnest by Oscar Wilde
  • Arcadiea by Tom Stoppard
  • La Serva Padrona by Pergolisi
  • One Acts
  • Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Hyde 
  • Pinocchio 
  • Macbeth by William Shakespeare (Summer theatre / Montana Shakespeare Company(
  • The Hobbit by Edward Noonan (Summer theatre) 

1997-1998

  • Winnie The Pooh 
  • Taking History by Edward Noonan 
  • Jesus Christ Superstar! by Andrew Lloyd Weber and Tim Price
  • One Acts 
  • Frankenstein adaptation by Manuel Lopez 
  • The Tempest by William Shakespeare (summer)

1996-1997

  • Escurial by Michel de Ghelderode 
  • Phormio by Terence 
  • The Hollywood Way by Kim DeLong and Elizabeth Sellers
  • Legend of Sleepy Hollow 
  • The Velveteen Rabbit 
  • Jucio Final 
  • One Acts
    • Wisp In The Wind by Cunningham
    • Motherlove by Strinberg
    • Whose Money by Dickson and Hickson
    • Johnny and Wima by Taylor and Bologna
    • Fool For Love by Sam Shepard
  • Summer 
    • Jungle Life! by Michael McNeilly
    • A Midsummer Night's Dream by William Shakespeare

1995-1996

  • Camelot book by Alan Jay Lerner based on "The Once and Future King" by T.H. White; music by Frederick Loewe 
  • Contrasts choreography class finals
  • Uncommon Women by Wendy Wasserstein
  • One Acts 
    • The Open Meeting 
    • Surpressed Desires
    • The Wind in the Willows 
  • Helena Summer Theatre Festival 
    • Laughter On The 23rd Floor by Neil Simon
    • The Will Rogers Follies by Peter Stone
    • Kaleidoscope Festival Ballet 

1994-1995

  • Hamlet by William Shakespeare 
  • Dickens' Dreams' by Dr. Valerie Gager 
  • Give My Regards to Broadway arranged by Sellars/DeLong/Kall
  • One Acts directing class finals/ choreography class final
  • The Hollywood Way by Kim DeLong 

1993-1994

  • Three Sisters by Anton Chekov
  • National Theatre Worshop of The Handicapped (guest artists who performed at Grand Street Theatre) 
  • Man of La Mancha by Mitch Leigh (a joint production with Helena Symphony)
  • Cancas Falcons by Troy Gleason
  • One Acts directing class finals
  • Spring Dance Concert (ballet and modern dance at the Myrna Loy Center)
  • Frontier Justice by Edward Noonan (Summer theatre)
  • Muiscal Olio Revue arranged by Kim DeLong (Summer Theatre) 

1992-1993

  • Private Lives by Noel Coward
  • A Doll's House by Henrik Ibsen
  • Warren Street House by Edward Noonan (performed at Judith Anderson Tehatre in New York City)
  • An Evening of One Acts 
    • Cornered by Patrick Henry
    • The Boor by Anton Chekov
    • Impromptu by Tad Mosel

1991-1992

  • Cat On A Hot Tin Roof by Tennessee Williams 
  • A Flea in Her Ear by Georges Feydeau
  • A Trio of Acts (one acts)
    • Next 
    • Penguin Blues 
    • Give Us Time to Sing
  • Partners in Gold by Don McLaughlin (summer theatre) 

1990-1991

  • Dracula by Hamilton Deane and John L. Balderston from Bram Stoker's novel
  • Dangerous Liaisons by Christopher Hampton
  • As You Like It by William Shakespeare 
  • Hanging Little by Edward Noonan (summer theatre)

1989-1990

  • Custer by Robert E. Ingham
  • The Lion in Winter by James Goldman

1988-1989

  • Ordinary People by Nancy Gilsenan
  • The Boys From Syracuse music by Richard Rodgers and lyrics by Lorenz Hart, based on William Shakespeare's The Comedy of Errors adapted by George Abbott
  • Strange Snow by Steve Metcalf 
  • Five on Five (one acts)
    • Down Came The Rain by Brain Burr Clark
    • Kissing Scene by Carl Muntz 
    • Birdbath by Leonard Melfi
    • Juvie by Jerome McDunough
    • Noodle Doodle Box by Paul Maar
  • J.B. by Archibald MacLeish 
  • Pen Portraits compiled by Dorothy Harper
  • Luther by John Osborne

1987-1988

  • The Cherry Orchard by Anton Chekhov
  • AAAAH Spring! a revue compiled by JIm Bartruff
  • The Traveling Lady by Horton Foote
  • ANC (new comedy festical)
    • Dick, Jane, Sally & Mom by Jim Bartruff
    • Victoria Station by Harold Pinter
    • The Blue Hour: City Sketches by David Mamet
    • Death Knocks by Woody Allen
  • Isn't It Romantic by Wendy Wasserstein 

1986-1987

  • The Mousetrap by Agatha Christe
  • Becoming Memories by Arthur Giron
  • Shakespeare At Night (scenes from Shakespeare Canon) 
  • Five on Five (five one act plays) 
  • Susan B! by Jules Tasca, Ted Drachman and Thomas Tierney 

1985-1986

  • What I Did Last Summer by A.R. Gurney Jr. 
  • Accommodations (two original one-act plays)
    • ​​​​​​​The Harlequin & Humility by John Carey
    • A Perfect Life by Michele Firpo
  • Mass Appeal by Bill C. Davis
  • Two By Two based on the play The Flowering Peach by Clifford Odets; music by Richard Rodgers, book by Peter Stone, lyrics by Martin Charnin

1984-1985

  • Angels Fall by Lansford Wilson
  • Tartuffe by Moliere 
  • A Festival of ONe Act Plays
    • ​​​​​​​The Sneeze by Neil Simon
    • Fumed Oak by Noel Coward
    • Mrs. McWilliams and The Lightning by Mark Twain
    • When Shakespeare's Gentlemen Gather by Charles George
    • Personal Effects by John McNamara
  • A God in The Bush is Worth Two In The Hand by Rusty Harper 

1983-1984

  • Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat by Andrew Lloyd Weber and Tim Rice 
  • Good News by Laurence Schwab, B.G. DeSylva, Lew Brown and Ray Henderson 
  • The Children's Hour by Lillian Hellman
  • Luther by John Osborne 
  • Nuts by Tom Topor 

1982-1983

  • Hedda Gabler by Ibsen 
  • My Days As A Youngling by John Jacob Niles
  • Royal Gambit by Herman Gressieker 
  • Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat by Tim Rice and Andrew Lloyd Webber 
  •  

1981-1982

  • A Cry of Players by William Gibson
  • Three Penny Opera by Bertolt Brecht 
  • Play It Again Sam by Woody Allen 
  • The Rainmaker by N. Richard Nash 
  • Evening of One Acts:
    • ​​​​​​​The Romancers by Edmund Rostand
    • Lou Gehrig Did Not Die of Cancer by Jason Miller 
    • Visitor From Forest Hills from Plaza Suite by Neil Simon 

1980-1981

  • Romeo and Juliet by William Shakespeare 
  • A Little Theatre Festival  (one act plays) 
    • Dust of the Road by Kenneth Sawyer Goodman 
    • Comings and Goings by Megan Terry
    • Bird Bath by Leonard Melfi 
    • Elephant Calf by Bertolt Brecht 
  • The Little Foxes by Lillian Hellman 
  • Working by Studs Terkel 

1979-1980

  • A Delicate Balance by Edward Albee 
  • Kiss Me Kate by Samuel andBella Spewack with music and lyrics by Cole Porter 
  • Hold Me by Jules Feiffer 

1978-1979

  • The Haunting Of Hills House by Jackson and Leslie 
  • Where The Sidewalk Ends by Shel Silverstein adapted by Dorothy Harper 
  • Endgame by Samuel Beckett
  • Celebration by Tom Jones and Harvey Schmidt 
  • The Secret Affairs of Mildred Wild by Paule Zindel

1977-1978

  • The Miser by Moliere
  • John Brown's Body by Stephen Vincent Benet ​​​​​​​
  • The Good Doctor by Neil Simon
  • A Cry Of Players by William Gibson
  • I Remember Mama by John Van Druten 
  • Invitation To March by Arthur Laurents (Summer Theatre)

1976-1977

  • To Damascus by August Strindberg 
  • The Subject Was Roses by Frank Gilroy 
  • Ah Wilderness by Eugene O'Neill 
  • People I'd Like To Keep by Mary O'Neill

1975-1976

  • Veronica's Room by Ira Levin 
  • American Primitive by William Gibson
  • Prisoner Of Second Avenue by Neil Simon
  • Spoon River Anthology by Edgar Lee Masters
  • You're A Good Man, Charlie Brown by Shultz and Gesner 
  • 6 RMS RIV VU by Bob Randal

1974-1975

  • The Admirable Crichton by J.M. Barrie
  • Bus Stop by William Inge
  • Prisoner Of Second Avenue by Neil Simon
  • Butterflies Are Free by Leonard Geese 

1973-1974

  • A Streetcar Named Desire by Tennesse Williams 
  • The Merchant Of Venice by William Shakespeare 
  • Plaza Suite by Neil Simon

1972-1973

  • The Drunkard by William H. Smith
  • Trial Of The Cotonsville Nine by Dan Berrigan

1971-1972​​​​​​​

  • A Man For All Seasons by Robert Bolt Reader's Theatre
  • A Doll's House by Henrick Ibsen
  • Waiting For Godot by Samuel Beckett
  • Barefoot In The Park by Neil Simon
  • Original Christmas Play compiled and directed by students
  • The Dancing Donkey by Erik Vos 

1970-1971

  • Harvey by Mary Chase
  • The Ivory Door by A.A. Milne
  • Who's Afraid Of Virginia Woolf? by Edward Albee
  • Enchanted Night  by Mrozek
  • Out At Sea by Mrozek
  • Everybody Loves Opal by John Patrick (Summer Theatre)

1969-1970

  • Waltz Of The Toreadors by Jean Anoulih 
  • Moonmaid adapted from Northern Cheyenne Indian Legend by Dorothy Harper 
  • The World of Carl Sandburg by Norman Corwin
  • The Corn Is Green by Emlyn Williams 

1968-1969

  • The Persecution of Jean-Paul Marat...Under The Direction Of The Marquis De Sade by Peter Weiss
  • Amahl And The Night Visitors by Juan Carlos Menotti 

1967-1968

  • Tiger At The Gates by Jean Giraudoux
  • Alice In Wonderland by Lewis Carroll
  • Saint Joan by George Bernard Shaw
  • Gigi by Colette
  • Under Milkwood by Dylan Thomas 

1966-1967

  • Twelfth Night by William Shakespeare 
  • What Is My Neighbor? Who Is My Dad?
  • The Stingiest Man in Town book and lyrics by Janice Torre and music by Fred Spielman - based on "A Christmas Carol" by Charles Dickens
  • Spoon River Anthology by Edgar Lee Masters 
  • A Thurber Carnival  by James Thurber 
  • ​​​​​​​Come Back Little Sheba by William Inge
  • The Trojan Women by Euripides 

1965-1966

  • Winnie The Pooh
  • Camelot book by Alan Jay Lerner based on "The Once and Future King" by T.H. White and music by Frederick Loewe
  • The Intruder by Maurice Maeterlinck
  • Salome by Oscar Wilde
  • Long Days Journey Into Night by Eugene O'Neill
  • The Hungerers by WIlliam Saroyan
  • A Midsummer Night's Dream by William Shakespeare 

1964-1965

  • ​​​​​​​​​​​​​​As You Like It ​​​​​​​by William Shakespeare 
  • The Fantasticks by Harvey Schmidt and music by Tom Jones
  • Murder in the Cathedral by T. S. Elliot

1963-1964

  • Dial M for Murder by Frederick Knott 
  • Out Town by Thorton Wolder, music by Bernice Richmond 
  • My Three Angels by Sam and Bella Spewack 

1962-1963

  • Sabrina Fair by Samuel A. Taylor 
  • John Brown's Body by Stephen Vincent Benet adapted from the book by charles Laughton, music by Walter Schumann

1961-1962

  • The Second Shepherd's Play 

1960-1961

  • Mind Over Matter
  • Adolph Hitler 

1959-1960 

  • Showboat! by Jerome Kern and Oscar Hammerstein II 

1956-1959

  • No Record 

1955-1956

  •  

1954-1955

  • Charlie's Aunt by Brandon Thomas 

1953-1954

  • Manhatonee
  • The Blue Room  by David Hare 
  • The Sidewalks of New York by Scott Marble 
  • Am I in Love? Oh You Beautiful Doll, Working Their Way Through College 

1951-1953

  • No Record

1951-1952

  • The Silver Whistle by Robert E. McEnroe

1950-1951

  • Bound East for Cardiff by Eugene O'Neill 
  • In the Zone by Eugene O'Neill 
  • Years Ago by Ruth Gordon 

1949-1950

  • Arsenic and Old Lace by Joseph Kesselring 
  • Trifles by Susan Glaspell 
  • Copy
  • Cox and Box by Francis C. Burnard and music by Arthur Sullivan 

1948-1949

  • The Hour Glass scene by William Bulter Yeats 
  • I'm A Fool scene by Christopher Sergel
  • The Late Christopher Bean adapted from the French of Rene Fauchois by Sidney Howard

1947-1948

  • The Desert Shall Rejoice 
  • His Blue Serge Suit 

1940-1947

  • No Record of Carroll Theatre 

1940

  • Journey's End by R. C. Sheriff 

1936-1940

  • No Record of Carroll Theatre 

1936

  • Whistling in the Dark by Edward Childs Carpenter and Laurence Gross 

1935

  • Dulcy by George S. Kaufman and Marc Connelly 

1929-1935

  • No Record of Carroll Theatre

1928-1929

  • The Upper Room by Monsignor Robert Hugh Benson 
  • The Fourflusher by Caesar Dunn 

1927-1928

  • Three Wise Fools by Austin Strong

1926-1927

  • Applesauce by Barry Conners

1925-1926

  • Broadway Jones by George M. Cohan

1924-1925 

  • Vacation 

1923-1924

  • Cappy Rick's by E.E. Rose  

1922-1923

  • In Walked Jimmy by Minnie Z. Jaffa

1921-1922

  • Stop Thief & The Reinvention of Aunt Marcy

1920-1921

  • Ready Money, Mortiboy by Walter Maurice and James Rice

1919

  • Believe Me, Xantippe by Harry Delf 
  • Lt. Paget's Adventures
  • Rolling Stones 

1916

  • The Call 
  • Half-Back Sandy by Norman Lee Swartout 

1915

  • Freshie by P. Krause
  • The Child 
  • Negro Manager 
  • In Honor Bound by Sydney Grundy 

1913

  • The Trail of The Lonesome Pine by Earl Hobson Smith and Clara Lou Kelly adapted from the book On the Trail of the Lonesome Pine by Joh Fox Jr. 
  • The Toastmaker by Norman Lee Swartout